Wade Painter v. David Ballard, Warden (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In this appeal, we find that the record before us is silent as to Mr. Painter’s trial or appellate counsel’s strategy. With no factual support for its conclusions regarding strategy, the habeas court committed reversible error by making decisions based on speculation. We therefore reverse the December 16, 2014, order and remand this case for the court to conduct an evidentiary hearing to examine Mr. Painter’s ineffective assistance of counsel claims. See W. Va. Code § 53-4A-7(a) (providing for an evidentiary hearing in which the court can “take evidence on the contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced”). We also direct the habeas court on remand to order the State to file an answer to Mr. Painter’s petition for writ of habeas corpus in accordance with Rule 4(d) of the Rules Governing Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Proceedings in West Virginia. B. The May 8, 2015, Order On one of Mr.