James M. Porter v. Logan County Fire Dept., Station 2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] W.Va. Code § 31E-1-101 (2002). According to petitioner, because a great deal of money is given to volunteer fire departments each year, this Court should find that a substantial public policy exists in members or employees who use their rights of transparency. He contends that because he was a member of the respondent corporation, he was statutorily entitled to the production of records under the Nonprofit Corporation Act. West Virginia Code § 31E-15-1502 (2002) of the Nonprofit Corporation Act provides that “[a] member of a corporation is entitled to inspect . . . [certain records] if he or she gives the corporation written notice of his or her demand at least five business days before the date on which he or she wishes to inspect.” However, as set forth by the circuit court in its February 3, 2015, order granting summary judgment, “[i]f there were any claim, it may have been for enforcement of statutory rights to an accounting and inspection of corporate books and records, but no such claim was pled.”