State of West Virginia v. Trayvon Strange (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Thereafter, as part of the pre-sentence investigation report, the probation officer stated that petitioner “being [twenty years old] would, therefore, is [sic] eligible for sentencing as a youthful offender at the Anthony Correctional Center[.]” In March of 2015, the circuit court held a sentencing hearing. At the outset of the hearing, the circuit court noted that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 25-4-6, petitioner was not eligible for sentencing at the Anthony Correctional Center. West Virginia Code § 25-4-6 provides that “[t]he circuit court may suspend the imposition of sentence of any young adult, as defined in this section, convicted of or pleading guilty to a felony offense, other than an offense punishable by life imprisonment.” Based on its ruling, the circuit court allowed petitioner the opportunity to confer with his counsel and the opportunity to withdraw his guilty plea. Thereafter, petitioner 1 agreed to proceed upon his guilty plea.