State of West Virginia v. Gary R. Butler (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Further, we have previously held that “‘[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate 2 review.’ Syllabus Point 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Georgius, 225 W.Va. 716, 696 S.E.2d 18 (2010). While petitioner argues that his sentence is excessive, we note that his sentence is within the applicable statutory limitations. Specifically, the possession of material depicting minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct statute, West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3(b), provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section when the conduct involves fifty or fewer images shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not more than two years or fined not more than $2,000 or both.” As such, it is clear that petitioner was sentenced within the applicable statutory guidelines and his sentence is not reviewable on appeal. This is especially true in light of the fact that petitioner does not allege that the circuit court based its sentence on any impermissible factor.