State of West Virginia v. Joseph L. Stephens, Sr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See n.2, supra. A violation of this statute does not require that the accused “shoot, stab, cut or wound another person,” as is required for a violation of West Virginia Code § 61-2-10. Petitioner’s sexual abuse of the victim caused her to suffer active bleeding in her cervix and an abrasion, redness, and swelling in her vaginal area. Thus, petitioner, having wounded the victim in the commission of sexual abuse in the first degree, was properly charged with assault in the commission of a felony, in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-2-10. Petitioner also argues that there was an insufficient factual basis for a conviction for the offense of unlawful assault, as set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-2-9(a). Under West Virginia Code § 61-2-9(a), “[i]f any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut or would any person, or by any means cause him or her bodily injury with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he or she shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a felony . . . .” The factual basis offered for the offense of unlawful assault involved a different victim and a separate incident than the one described above.