State of West Virginia v. Joseph L. Stephens, Sr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The State proffered to the circuit court that, while the victim was asleep, petitioner climbed on top of her and penetrated her vagina. According to the State, the sexual assault medical examination revealed that, as a result of the sexual abuse, the victim sustained active bleeding in her cervix and her vaginal area sustained a two-centimeter abrasion, redness and swelling, and was tender to the touch. West Virginia Code § 61-2-10, “Assault during commission of or attempt to commit a felony,” states, in relevant part, that “[i]f any person in the commission of, or attempt to commit a felony, unlawfully shot, stab, cut or wound another person, he shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” Petitioner argues that the evidence offered by the State to support a violation of this statute stemmed from the sexual intrusion itself and that there was no evidence that petitioner shot, stabbed, cut, or wounded the victim in any way other than the sexual abuse committed while she was