State of West Virginia v. Joseph L. Stephens, Sr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] According to petitioner, first degree sexual abuse is a violent act and he should not be punished for both the sexual intrusion and the injuries inherent thereto. Petitioner suggests, but fails to offer any supporting legal authority, that a conviction of both crimes violates double jeopardy principles. We reject petitioner’s argument and find no error. In State v. Penwell, this Court concluded that double jeopardy principles do not bar a conviction of both aggravated robbery and assault during the commission of a felony based upon 2 West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7(a)(2) states, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: . . . [s]uch person subjects another person to sexual contact who is physically helpless . . . .” 3 the legislative intent of the statutes involved. 199 W.Va. 111, 483 S.E.2d 240 (1996). The Court held that “[a] claim that double jeopardy has been violated based on multiple punishments imposed after a single trial is resolved by determining the legislative intent as to punishment.”