Roddy Ferrell v. Hanover Resources, LLC (Memorandum Decision)
[…] On May 6, 2014, the Office of Judges acknowledged the Board of Review’s Order, and the time frames were extended to July 7, 2014. However, no new evidence was submitted by either party in this matter. The Office of Judges issued an Order on September 15, 2014, affirming the claims administrator’s October 17, 2012, decision. It determined that Mr. Ferrell did not show he met the requirements of West Virginia Code § 23-4-15b (2009). West Virginia Code § 23-4-15b requires that “the claimant was exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis for a continuous period of not less than sixty days while in the employ of the employer within three years prior to the filing of his or her claim[.]” Hanover Resources, LLC, argued that he was not exposed to a dust hazard for a continuous period of sixty days while Mr. Ferrell asserted that he was exposed during that period of time. Hanover Resources, LLC, further asserted that the Mine Safety and Health violation report submitted by Mr.