Wiseman Constr. Co. v. Maynard C. Smith Constr. Co. (Signed Opinion)
[…] The “lowest qualified responsible bidder” is the bidder that bids the lowest price and meets the requirements in connection with the bid solicitation. W.Va. Code § 5-22-1(b)(1).8 When awarding the contract, the Director of Purchasing may “[w]aive minor irregularities in bids or specifications” when he or she “determines such action to be appropriate[.]” W. Va. Code R. § 148-1-4.6. In this case, the Agency elected to award the contract based on the bids submitted even after it learned of the defect in the bid form because it wanted to move 8 West Virginia Code § 5-22-1(b)(1) further provides that: The bidder must certify that it: (A) Is ready, able and willing to timely furnish the labor and materials required to complete the contract; (B) Is in compliance with all applicable laws of the State of West Virginia; and (C) Has supplied a valid bid bond or other surety authorized or approved by the contracting public entity. 10 forward with the renovation project. Therefore, the pivotal question before it was whether MCS was the lowest qualified responsible bidder.