State of West Virginia v. Linda Sue Randles (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could 2 find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. To the extent that our prior cases are inconsistent, they are expressly overruled. Syl. Pt. 3, id. Upon our review, the record on appeal does not support petitioner’s argument that the evidence was insufficient to sustain a conviction. The State had the burden to prove that petitioner “knowingly and willfully threaten[ed] to commit a terrorist act.” W.Va. Code § 61-6­ 24. West Virginia Code § 61-6-24 defines a “‘terrorist act’ as an act that is [l]ikely to result in serious bodily injury or damage to property . . . and intended to [a]ffect the conduct of a branch or level of government by intimidation or coercion.” Here, the jury heard testimony that petitioner called Judge Facemire’s office and “threatened to bomb the town of Sutton, if [her granddaughter’s] case wasn’t dismissed.”