State of West Virginia v. Joshua Neal Hubbard (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See W. Va. Code § 62-1-5 (2014) and W. Va. R. Crim. P. 5(a).2 After carefully reviewing the record provided, the briefs and oral arguments of the parties, and taking into consideration the relevant standard of review, the Court determines that the circuit court committed no error. Based on our decision that this case does not present a new question of law, a memorandum decision is appropriate under Rule 21 of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure. 1 The sentence for conspiracy was to run concurrent with his sentence for murder. 2 West Virginia Code § 62-1-5 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n officer making an arrest under a warrant issued upon a complaint, or any person making an arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in his presence or as otherwise authorized by law, shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate of the county where the arrest is made.” See also W. Va. R. Crim.