Eric Foster v. David Ballard, Warden (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Foster, 221 W.Va. at 632-33, 656 S.E.2d at 77-78. 10 The petitioner contends that when he questioned Mr. Hurley about the penalty for second degree murder, Mr. Hurley told him the penalty was forty years imprisonment, omitting that he could be eligible for parole in ten years. Mr. Hurley testified that he recalled informing the petitioner that the trial court would likely impose the maximum penalty of forty years imprisonment, but that he would be eligible for parole in “10 years with a max out date in 20, barring losing good time[.]” See W.Va. Code§ 61-2-3 (2014) (“Murder of the second degree shall be punished by a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not (continued...) 8 conceded that a lot of the evidence that would be used against him was discussed at various hearings at which both he and Mr. Hurley were present. Mr.