Martha Knotts v. Grafton City Hospital (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In granting respondent’s motion for summary judgment, the circuit court ruled that petitioner was unable to make such a showing. In her first assignment of error, petitioner contends that the circuit court erred in finding that petitioner’s showing that she was replaced by an employee who was substantially younger than her, though over the age of forty, was insufficient to establish a prima facie case of age 7 The West Virginia Human Rights Act is codified at West Virginia Code §§ 5-11-1 through -21. West Virginia Code § 5-11-2 declares, in part, that it is the public policy of the State of West Virginia to “provide all of its citizens equal opportunity for employment.” This section further states that “[e]qual opportunity in the areas of employment . . . is hereby declared to be a human right or civil right of all persons without regard to age . . .” W.Va. Code § 5-11-3(k) defines the term age, as “forty or above.” 4 discrimination. Petitioner cites O’Connor v. Consol.