State of West Virginia v. Delbert R. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Questions of law are subject to a de novo review. Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Vance, 207 W.Va. 640, 535 S.E.2d 484 (2000). Other applicable standards of review will be discussed below, as necessary. III. We begin our review with petitioner’s first assignment of error, in which he argues that the question of whether he was eighteen years old was never presented to the jury, though the finding of his age is a mandatory element for the penalty he received under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(c).2 That code section, defining the offense of sexual assault in the first degree, provides in pertinent part: (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the penalty for any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this section who is eighteen years of age or older and whose victim is younger than twelve years of age, shall be imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than twenty­ 2 In a case touching on the issues before us, we explained that “[t]he exact age of the defendant is not an essential element of the crime of . . . sexual assault.” State v.