Laverne Harper v. WVOIC and Perry & Hylton, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Based upon the report of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board, the claims administrator denied the application for dependent’s benefits. 2 The Office of Judges determined that occupational pneumoconiosis materially contributed to Mr. Harper’s death and awarded dependent’s benefits. The Office of Judges, in its analysis determined that an equal amount of weight existed on both sides of the issue. Because equal weight existed for both granting dependent’s benefits and denying dependent’s benefits, the Office of Judges determined that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g(a) (2003) that when an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists “the resolution that is most consistent with the claimant’s position will be adopted.” The Office of Judges overturned the claims administrator’s decision to deny dependent’s benefits. The Board of Review disagreed with the Office of Judges and reversed its decision.