Laverne Harper v. WVOIC and Perry & Hylton, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Because equal weight existed for both granting dependent’s benefits and denying dependent’s benefits, the Office of Judges determined that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g(a) (2003) that when an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists “the resolution that is most consistent with the claimant’s position will be adopted.” The Office of Judges overturned the claims administrator’s decision to deny dependent’s benefits. The Board of Review disagreed with the Office of Judges and reversed its decision. The Board of Review noted that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a (2003), the Office of Judges “shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following [the] hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” The Board of Review then noted that the Office of Judges determined that an equal amount of weight existed for both sides of the issue. The Board of Review also noted that the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board found that occupational pneumoconiosis did not materially contribute to Mr.