State of West Virginia v. Jason R. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Thereafter, the circuit court ordered that petitioner undergo a mental competency examination. In November of 2012, the circuit court entered an order finding that petitioner was not competent to stand trial. The circuit court committed petitioner to a mental health facility to restore petitioner’s competence.2 1 “We follow our past practice in . . . cases which involve sensitive facts and do not utilize the last names of the parties.” State ex rel. W.Va. Dep’t of Human Serv. v. Cheryl M., 177 W.Va. 688, 689 n.1, 356 S.E.2d 181, 182 n.1 (1987). 2 West Virginia Code § 27-6A-3(f) provides that: If at any point in the proceedings the defendant is found not competent to stand trial and is found substantially likely to attain competency, the court (continued . . . ) 1 In May of 2013, the circuit court held another hearing on petitioner’s competency. Doctor John Lusins testified that petitioner was competent to stand trial and recommended certain medications.