Michael E. Brown v. Michael V. Coleman, Acting Warden (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner’s third and final assignment of error is that the circuit court erred by concluding that a juror who was the mother of a person scheduled for trial in the same term of court as petitioner and was liable for her son’s bond if he failed to appear is not a disqualified juror under West Virginia Code § 56-6-14. Juror Wickline’s son was scheduled for trial in the same court, before the same judge, the week after petitioner’s trial, and Juror Wickline was the surety on her son’s bond. West Virginia Code § 56-6-14 states that “[n]o person shall serve as a juror at any term of a court during which he has any matter of fact to be tried by a jury, which shall have been, or is expected to be, tried during the same term.” Petitioner argues that the statute is not clear about who is a “person” within the statute and that “person” should include those involved in litigation or who have a particular interest in a case. He, therefore, asserts that Juror Wickline should have been disqualified.