In Re: The Marriage/Children of Matt N. v. Michele I. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Supcoe v. Shearer, 204 W.Va. 326, 330, 512 S.E.2d 583, 587 (1998). Therefore, we conclude that the family court had jurisdiction over the child support issue. The family court properly attributed income to petitioner Petitioner argues that the family court’s decision to attribute income to him is contrary to the child support guidelines. However, West Virginia Code § 48-1-205(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “if there is an inadequate record of the obligor’s previous income, the court may, as a minimum, base attributed income . . . [on] the federal minimum wage.” (Emphasis added.) In the instant case, the family court attributed $73,000 in annual income to petitioner because respondent offered evidence showing what a communicators contractor typically earns.