In Re: The Marriage/Children of Matt N. v. Michele I. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The family court found changed circumstances and considered S.R.I.’s best interests Petitioner asserts that the family court’s findings were inadequate as to whether a substantial change in circumstances occurred and whether the court considered S.R.I.’s best interests. Respondent counters that the family court explained its reasons for modifying petitioner’s parenting time and for giving sole decision-making authority to respondent. We agree with respondent. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a), “a court shall modify a parenting plan order if it finds . . . that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” The family court found that while respondent was the protective parent, petitioner was the parent who created events occurring between the filing of the contempt petition and the holding of the contempt hearing. See, e.g., Czaja v. Czaja, 208 W.Va. 62, 72-73, 537 S.E.2d 908, 918-19 (2000).