Pamela Paynter v. W. Va. Office of Insurance Commissioner/Wendy's International (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Paynter s drug intoxicated condition. On appeal, Ms. Paynter 1 disagrees and asserts that the substances found in her system were for treatment of some of the conditions asserted in the claim, and that she suffered a definite, isolated fortuitous event on January 13, 2009, and should be entitled to workers compensation benefits. Wendy s International, Inc. argues that no compensable injury occurred, because under West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(a) (2005), the injury was caused by her drug intoxicated state. West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(a) provides: [N]o employee or dependent of any employee is entitled to receive any sum from the Workers Compensation Fund, from a selfinsured employer or otherwise under the provisions of this chapter on account of any personal injury to or death to any employee caused by a self-inflicted injury or the intoxication of the employee. The Office of Judges noted that the saliva swab test taken by Wendy s International, Inc. was positive for benzodiazepines and opiates. The evidence did not indicate these substances were being used for treatment of a condition.