David D. Farley v. W. Va. Office of Insurance Commissioner/Hobet Mining, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In its Order affirming the claims administrator s October 6, 2008, decision, the Office of Judges held that the record as a whole does not demonstrate that Mr. Farley is entitled to a permanent total disability award. Mr. Farley disputes this finding and asserts that the evidence of record demonstrates that he is permanently and totally disabled. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(n)(2) (2005), in order to receive a permanent total disability award, a claimant must be unable to engage in substantial gainful employment. Additionally, West Virginia Code § 23-4-9(a) (2005) provides: The Legislature further finds that it is the shared responsibility of the employer, the employee, the physician and the commission to cooperate in the development of a rehabilitation process designed to promote reemployment for the injured employee. The Office of Judges found that Mr. Farley is obligated to cooperate with the vocational rehabilitation process, including all vocational rehabilitation assessments. The Office of Judges found that based upon the record, it appears that Mr.