Richard Brooks, etc. v. Corey Napier (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Respondent argues that whether or not the scooter was a motor-driven cycle, it was still a motorcycle as defined in West Virginia Code § 17A-1-1(c) because the scooter was self-propelled, had a saddle or seat for the use of the rider, and was designed to travel on two wheels. West Virginia Code § 17A-1-1(c) defines a motorcycle as follows: [E]very motor vehicle, including motor-driven cycles and mopeds as defined in sections five and five-a, article one, chapter seventeen-c of this code, having a saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground, but excluding a tractor. Therefore, because the scooter was a motorcycle, the circuit court did not err in giving instructions to the jury on the laws related to motorcycle licensing and helmet requirements. In Syllabus Point 5 of State v.