Copley v. Mingo County Board of Ed.
[…] written contract pursuant to its ministerial duty cannot be raised as a defense to a breach of
contract claim. Clearly, the Board and Appellant had entered into an oral contract, even
though the Board had not yet presented a written contract for Appellant's signature when the
grievance decision was filed.
The better defense, and the one that should have been put forth by the Board, was that
a board of education is not free to ignore a grievance decision, even if a contract has been
entered into with one whose rights under the contract are altered by the grievance decision. West Virginia Code § 18-29-7 (1994) provides that "[t]he decision of the hearing examiner
shall be final upon the parties and shall be enforceable in circuit court." Thus, the Board did
not have the option of disregarding the grievance decision. A board of education that in good
faith hires an individual is not subject to civil action for damages for breach of contract by