Copley v. Mingo County Board of Ed.
[…] Circuit Court of Mingo County and we remand this case for further proceedings consistent
with this opinion.
Affirmed in part;
Reversed in part;
and Remanded with instructions.
Footnote: 1
The hiring of Appellant as the Tug Valley basketball coach had been officially approved
at the May 26, 1992, meeting of the Mingo County Board of Education and published in the
local newspaper, the Williamson Daily News, on May 27, 1992.Footnote: 2
In defense of its failure to notify Appellant of the Smith grievance, the Board relies upon
the confidentiality requirement of West Virginia Code § 18-29-3(m) (1994). That provision
states that "all conferences and hearings pursuant to this article shall be conducted in private
except that, upon the grievant's request, conferences and hearings at levels two and three
shall be public. Within the discretion of the hearing examiner, conferences and hearings may
be public at level four." Id. During the course of these proceedings, an amendment to West
Virginia Code § 18-29-3 was enacted which now permits intervention by an affected
employee. See infra note 4 (discussing W. Va. Code § 18-29-3(u) (effective 1992)).Footnote: 3