Doran & Associates v. Paige
[…] constitute claim. -- The tax commissioner may prescribe by
rule or regulation the forms for claims for refund or credit.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, where the taxpayer has
overpaid the tax imposed by . . . [§ 11-21-1 et seq. or § 11-
24-1 et seq.] of this chapter, a return signed by the taxpayer
which shows on its face that an overpayment of such tax has
been made shall constitute a claim for refund or a credit.
Footnote: 4
Taxpayer's amended federal return likewise constituted a claim for refund
and was timely filed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) (1988). 26 U.S.C. § 6511 (a)
(1988) provides, in relevant part: "Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any
tax imposed by this title . . . shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time
the return was filed[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 6513 (a) (1988) provides, in relevant part, that "[f]or
purposes of section 6511, any return filed before the last day prescribed for the filing
thereof shall be considered as filed on such last day." According to the taxpayer, upon