Doran & Associates v. Paige
[…] However, the rule
with respect to assessments is that the period of limitation is 3 years from the date the return was actually filed, whether or not
filed when it was due. To correlate these rules the House bill
(by amending § 6511(a)) provides that a claim for refund or
credit of any tax may be filed within 3 years from the time the
return was actually filed (or, as under present law, within 2
years from the time of payment, whichever is later). Your
committee has accepted this change.
S. Rep. No. 1983, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. 1019-20 (1958), reprinted in 1958 U.S.C.C.A.N.
4887 (emphasis added). Thus, 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) (1988) was changed and currently
provides that a "[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax . . . shall be filed
by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed[.]" (emphasis added).
In comparison, the West Virginia legislature, in 1967, amended W. Va. Code,
11-1-2a, the predecessor to what is now W. Va. Code, 11-10-14(l). W. Va. Code, 11-1-2a(1)
[1967], which contained language similar to that which is found in the current version of 26