Doran & Associates v. Paige
[…] years after the date the return was due to be filed pursuant to the extension of time to file.
For the reasons stated herein, the October 14, 1994 order of the Circuit Court
of Kanawha County is hereby affirmed.
Affirmed.
Footnote: 1
W. Va. Code, 11-24-13 [1985], the statute in effect during the period in
question, provided: "On or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the close
of a taxable year, an income tax return under this article shall be made and filed by or for
every corporation subject to the tax imposed by this article."Footnote: 2
26 U.S.C. § 6081(b) (1988) provides, in relevant part:
(b) Automatic extension for corporation income tax
returns
An extension of 3 months for the filing of the return of
income taxes imposed by subtitle A shall be allowed any
corporation if, in such manner and at such time as the
Secretary may by regulations prescribe, there is filed on
behalf of such corporation the form prescribed by the
Secretary, and if such corporation pays, on or before the date
prescribed for payment of the tax, the amount properly
estimated as its tax[.]
As the facts indicate, taxpayer was granted a six-month automatic extension even though
the statute authorizes a three-month extension. However, the length of the extension is
not at issue. See also W. Va. Code, 11-24-18(a) [1967] ("The tax commissioner may