SER Doe v. Troisi
[…] In this case, the relators' request for blanket
protection of the attorney-client relationship is unnecessary and
the specific facts of this case do not necessitate the issuance of
the writ of prohibition.
Writ denied.
Footnote: 1
In compliance with the secrecy requirements for grand jury
proceedings under Rule 6 of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal
Procedure, we use pseudonyms for the targets of the investigation
and the attorneys and the investigator who are the relators in
this case.Footnote: 2
This Court's original jurisdiction in matters involving a
writ of prohibition stems from Section 3 of Article VIII, which
reads in pertinent part: "The supreme court of appeals shall
have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus,
mandamus, prohibition, and certiorari." See also W. Va. Code,
53-1-1, et seq. (refining the judiciary's general grant of power
over the issuance of writs of prohibition).Footnote: 3
It is questionable whether a writ of prohibition is an
appropriate remedy for the special prosecutor's actions in this
case. In State ex rel. Miller v.