Modi v. W. Va. Board of Medicine
[…] and therefore it required the patient's informed consent.
On the arbitrariness of requiring Dr. Modi to submit a
written form to insurers, the court stated:
It is arbitrary for the Board to dictate that the Petitioner
[Dr. Modi] develop and use a written consent form to be
supplied to insurers for payment which sets forth the use of
depossession therapy, not as psychotherapy. First, no written
consent form is necessary and second the Board is attempting to
define how claims should be filed. This is matter between the
Board and the insurance provider.Footnote: 7
West Virginia Code § 55-7B-7 reads as follows:
The applicable standard of care and a defendant's failure
to meet said standard, if at issue, shall be established in medical
professional liability cases by the plaintiff by testimony of one
or more knowledgeable, competent expert witnesses if required
by the court. Such expert testimony may only be admitted in
evidence if the foundation, therefor, is first laid establishing
that: (a) The opinion is actually held by the expert witness;
(b) the opinion can be testified to with reasonable medical
probability; (c) such expert witness possesses professional
knowledge and expertise coupled with knowledge of the
applicable standard of care to which his or her expert opinion
testimony is addressed; (d) such expert maintains a current
license to practice medicine in one of the states of the United
States; and (e) such expert is engaged or qualified in the same
or substantially similar medical field as the defendant health
care provider.
Footnote: 8
A single reference to the regulation and discipline of health care providers,