Modi v. W. Va. Board of Medicine
[…] based on a mistake of law. In other words, the findings must be clearly wrong to warrant
judicial interference. Billings v. Civil Service Commission, 154 W.Va. 688, 178 S.E.2d 801
(1971). Accordingly, absent a mistake of law, findings of fact by an administrative agency
supported by substantial evidence should not be disturbed on appeal. West Virginia Human
Rights Commission v. United Transportation Union, 167 W.Va. 282, 280 S.E.2d 653 (1981);
Bloss & Dillard, Inc. v. West Virginia Human Rights Commission, 183 W.Va. 702, 398 S.E.2d 528 (1990).
We have also given consideration to W.Va. Code § 29A-5-3 and prior
interpretations of that section by this Court. West Virginia Code § 29A-5-3 requires that:
Every final order or decision rendered by any agency in
a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record and
shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of
law. Prior to the rendering of any final order or decision, any
party may propose findings of fact and conclusions of law. If
proposed, all other parties shall be given an opportunity to
except to such proposed findings and conclusions, and the final
order or decision shall include a ruling on each proposed
finding. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the
underlying facts supporting the findings. . . .
After examining this statutory enactment, this Court concluded, in syllabus
point 4 of St. Mary's Hospital v. State Health Planning and Development Agency, 178 W.Va.
792, 364 S.E.2d 805 (1987):
The requirement of West Virginia Code § 29A-5-3 that
an administrative agency rule on the parties' proposed findings
is mandatory and will be enforced by the courts. Although the
agency does not need to extensively discuss each proposed
finding, such rulings must be sufficiently clear to assure a
reviewing court that all those findings have been considered and
dealt with, not overlooked or concealed.
Finally, we note that this Court has construed W.Va. Code § 29A-5-3 to
require fully articulated bases for agency determinations, particularly where economic or
scientific matters are at issue:
2. When W.Va. Code, 29A-5-3 [1964] says: "Every
final order or decision rendered by any agency in a contested
case shall be in writing or stated in the record and shall be
accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. . . ."
the law contemplates a reasoned, articulate decision which sets
forth the underlying evidentiary facts which lead the agency to
its conclusion, along with an explanation of the methodology by
which any complex, scientific, statistical, or economic evidence
was evaluated.