Modi v. W. Va. Board of Medicine
[…] Q: Let me ask you this, Dr. Tinnin, if you have formed an
opinion regarding whether the use of depossession
therapy by the accepted standards of medical practice in
the community constitutes experimentation on human
subjects?
A: I believe that it does constitute experimentation.
Additionally, the evidence indisputably shows that Dr. Modi failed to obtain
the written consent of Mr. Abbott before engaging in dispossession therapy, even though she
did orally discuss the therapy with him and even though he did apparently orally consent to
it.Footnote: 11
West Virginia Code § 30-3-14(i) provides:
(i) Whenever it finds any person unqualified because of
any of the grounds set forth in subsection (c) of this section, the
board may enter an order imposing one or more of the
following:
(1) Deny his application for a license or other
authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry;
(2) Administer a public reprimand;
(3) Suspend, limit or restrict his license or other
authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry for
not more than five years, including limiting the practice of such
person to, or by the exclusion of, one or more areas of practice,
including limitations on practice privileges;
(4) Revoke his license or other authorization to practice
medicine and surgery or podiatry or to prescribe or dispense
controlled substances;
(5) Require him to submit to care, counseling or
treatment designated by the board as a condition for initial or
continued licensure or renewal of licensure or other
authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry;
(6) Require him to participate in a program of education
prescribed by the board;
(7) Require him to practice under the direction of a
physician or podiatrist designated by the board for a specified
period of time; and
(8) Assess a civil fine of not less than one thousand
dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars.Footnote: 12
Appellants assign as error the grant by the Court below of a preliminary
injunction or stay, ex parte. We do not address that assignment of error. We consider it
moot.