Rose v. Oneida Coal
[…] matter which the parties might have litigated as incident thereto
and coming within the legitimate purview of the subject-matter
of the action. It is not essential that the matter should have been
formally put in issue in a former suit, but it is sufficient that the
status of the suit was such that the parties might have had the
matter disposed of on its merits. An erroneous ruling of the
court will not prevent the matter from being res judicata.' Syl.
pt. 1, Sayre's Adm'r v. Harpold, 33 W. Va. 553, 11 S.E. 16
(1890). (emphasis in original)." Footnote: 14
The applicable language of 30 U.S.C. § 1266 states:
"(b) Each permit issued under any approved State
or Federal program pursuant to this chapter and relating to
underground coal mining shall require the operator to --
"(1) adopt measures consistent with known
technology in order to prevent subsidence causing material
damage to the extent technologically and economically feasible,
maximize mine stability, and maintain the value and reasonably
foreseeable use of such surface lands, except in those instances
where the mining technology used requires planned subsidence
in a predictable and controlled manner: Provided, That nothing
in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the standard
method of room and pillar mining[.]" Footnote: 15
The applicable language of Section 817.121 states:
"(a) The operator shall either adopt measures
consistent with known technology which prevent subsidence
from causing material damage to the extent technologically and
economically feasible, maximize mine stability, and maintain