Rose v. Oneida Coal
[…] "(1) adopt measures consistent with known
technology in order to prevent subsidence causing material
damage to the extent technologically and economically feasible,
maximize mine stability, and maintain the value and reasonably
foreseeable use of such surface lands, except in those instances
where the mining technology used requires planned subsidence
in a predictable and controlled manner: Provided, That nothing
in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the standard
method of room and pillar mining[.]" Footnote: 15
The applicable language of Section 817.121 states:
"(a) The operator shall either adopt measures
consistent with known technology which prevent subsidence
from causing material damage to the extent technologically and
economically feasible, maximize mine stability, and maintain
the value and reasonably foreseeable use of surface lands; or
adopt mining technology which provides for planned subsidence
in a predictable and controlled manner. Nothing in this part
shall be construed to prohibit the standard method of room-and-
pillar mining.
"(b) The operator shall comply with all provisions
of the approved subsidence control plan prepared pursuant to
§ 784.20 of this chapter.
"(c) The operator shall --
"(1) Correct any material damage resulting from
subsidence caused to surface lands, to the extent technologically