Rose v. Oneida Coal
[…] "[T]here is reserved and excepted from this conveyance all the
coal . . . in, upon and underlying the tract hereby conveyed, with
the right to enter upon and under said land to mine and remove
all of said coal under said tract . . . without being liable for any
injury to said land, or to any thing therein or thereon, by reason
of the mining and removal of said coal therefrom, and the coal
from neighboring lands, without being required to provide for
the overlying strata or surface." Footnote: 9
For the text of W. Va. Code, 22A-3-24(b), see note 2, supra. Footnote: 10
30 U.S.C. § 1307(b) states:
"The operator of a surface coal mine shall replace
the water supply of an owner of interest in real property who
obtains all or part of his supply of water for domestic,
agricultural, industrial, or other legitimate use from an
underground or surface source where such supply has been
affected by contamination, diminution, or interruption
proximately resulting from such surface coal mine operation."
Footnote: 11
For the text of W. Va. Code, 22A-3-24, see note 2, supra. Footnote: 12
For the text of W. Va. Code, 22A-3-24(b), see note 2, supra. Footnote: 13
The plaintiffs also claim that our common law as to waiver of surface water