Rose v. Oneida Coal
[…] a waiver right. Such is not the case under the subsidence statutes. W. Va. Code, 22A-3-14;
30 U.S.C. § 1266. This same distinction appears to be overlooked in a note entitled
Subjacent Support: A Right Afforded to Surface Estates Alone?, 97 W. Va. L. Rev. 1111,
1131 (1995). Moreover, the court in Smerdell, recognized "that plaintiffs have not timely
raised the statutory rights provided under SMCRA and WVSCMRA in their civil action."
806 F. Supp. at 1284. Footnote: 20
We note that both under W. Va. Code, 22A-3-25(f), which is set out in note
3, supra, and its federal counterpart in 30 U.S.C. § 1270(f), a "person who is injured in his
. . . property through the violation by any operator of any rule, regulation . . . may bring an
action for damages (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees)[.]"