Rose v. Oneida Coal
[…] occurred from Oneida's underground mining can be compensated, we find that it can be.
Both federal and state regulations require underground operators to adopt all
measures technologically and economically feasible to prevent subsidence causing material
damage or reducing the value and reasonably foreseeable use of surface lands. This general requirement is contained in 30 U.S.C. § 1266 (1977), of SMCRASee footnote 14 and its applicable
regulation is found in 30 C.F.R. § 817.121(c)(1) (1987).See footnote 15
A discrepancy existed between the text of 30 U.S.C. § 1266, which required
an underground mine operator to adopt measures to prevent surface subsidence, and the
regulation in Section 817.121(c)(1) that the operator shall "[c]orrect any material damage
resulting from subsidence caused to surface lands, to the extent technologically and
economically feasible" by restoring the land resulting from subsidence. The claim was made
in Hodel, supra, that the regulatory duty to correct any material damage exceeded the
permissible scope of the statutory language. The Hodel court, after an extended discussion
of the question, came to this conclusion: