In Re: Beckley
[…] County Commission of Logan
County, 161 W.Va. 106, 240 S.E.2d 675 (1977).
Moreover, it is generally recognized that the legislature
may designate the power of annexation absent some constitutional
limitations. See generally, 56 Am.Jur.2d Municipal Corporations,
Counties, and Other Political Subdivisions, §55 and §63 (1971).
Clearly under W. Va. Code, 8-6-5 (1989), the legislature delegated
to the Commission the legislative and administrative authority to
grant an annexation by a minor boundary line adjustment. The
general powers of a commission are contained in Article 9, Section
11 of the West Virginia Constitution which includes this catch-all
sentence, "[s]uch commissions may exercise such other powers, and
perform such other duties, not of a judicial nature, as may be
prescribed by law." We stated in Syllabus Point 3, State ex rel. State Line Sparkler of WV, Ltd. v. Teach, 187 W.Va. 271, 418 S.E.2d 585 (1992):
The legislature has authority to delegate
its law-making power to municipal corporations
and counties as to matters of local concern.
Such delegation does not violate the