In Re: Beckley
[…] Syllabus
Point 1, City of Fairmont v. Investors
Syndicate of America [, Inc.], 172 W.Va. 431,
307 S.E.2d 467 (1983)."Footnote: 8
For the relevant text of W. Va. Code, 8-6-5 (1989), see supra
note 2.Footnote: 9
The applicable language of W. Va. Code, 8-6-5 (1989) is:
If the freeholders of the area proposed to
be annexed . . . are not substantially
opposed . . ., the commission may enter an
order changing the corporate limits . . .,
which order may be reviewed by the circuit
court as an order of the county commission
ordering an election may be reviewed under
section sixteen [§ 8-5-16], article five of
this chapter.
Footnote: 10
W. Va. Code, 8-5-16 (1969) provides, in pertinent part:
A writ of error shall lie to the circuit
court in accordance with the provisions of
article three [§ 58-3-1 et seq.], chapter
fifty-eight of this code from any order of a
county court ordering an election to be held
under the provisions of this chapter. Upon
the filing of a petition for a writ of error,
all proceedings shall be suspended or stayed
pending final adjudication of the matters
involved.Footnote: 11
For the relevant text of the procedural language of the
public hearing before the commission, see supra note 2.Footnote: 12
Despite rather broad language in Hunter v. City of
Pittsburgh, 207 U.S. 161, 28 S. Ct. 40, 52 L. Ed. 151 (1907) as to
the applicability of the federal constitution to annexation
proceedings, the federal circuit court of appeal have recognized
that equal protection principles contained in the fourteenth
amendment to the United States Constitution may be applied in an
annexation case. See, e.g., Mullen v. Curran, 889 F.2d 54 (4th
Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1074, 110 S. Ct. 1121, 107 L. Ed. 2d 1027 (1990); Hayward v. Clay, 573 F.2d 187 (4th Cir.),
cert. denied, 439 U.S. 959, 99 S. Ct. 363, 58 L. Ed. 2d 351 (1978).
See also Annotation, 17 A.L.R. 5th 195 (1994).Footnote: 13
See supra note 3, for the text of Syllabus Point 3,
Morgantown.Footnote: 14
The full text of W. Va. Code, 8-6-1 (1989) is:
Unincorporated territory may be annexed to
and become part of a municipality contiguous
thereto only in accordance with the provisions
of this article.
Any farmlands or operations as described in
article nineteen [§ 19-19-1 et seq.], chapter
nineteen of this code which may be annexed
into a municipality shall be protected in the
continuation of agricultural use after being
annexed.Footnote: 15
See, e.g., Delph v.