State of WV v. Mullins
[…] this Court held that:
"Where a defendant is convicted of a
particular substantive offense, the test of
the sufficiency of the evidence to support the
conviction necessarily involves consideration
of the traditional distinctions between
parties to offenses. Thus, a person may be
convicted of a crime so long as the evidence
demonstrates that he acted as an accessory
before the fact, as a principal in the second
degree, or as a principal in the first degree
in the commission of such offense." Syl. Pt.
8, State v. Fortner, 182 W.Va. 345, 387 S.E.2d 812 (1989).
West Virginia Code § 61-11-6 (1992) provides, in part,
that "[i]n the case of every felony, every principal in the second
degree, and every accessory before the fact, shall be punishable as
if he were the principal in the first degree. . . ." "A person who
is the absolute perpetrator of a crime is a principal in the first
degree, and a person who is present, aiding and abetting the fact
to be done, is a principal in the second degree." Syl. pt. 5,
State v. Fortner, 182 W.Va. 345, 387 S.E.2d 812 (1989).