State of WV v. Wyne
[…] by confinement in the penitentiary to give
information thereof to the court immediately
upon conviction and before sentence.Footnote: 5
The pertinent language of W. Va. Code, 61-11-19 (1943) is:
[B]efore expiration of the term at which such
person was convicted, . . . and upon an
information filed by the prosecuting attorney,
setting forth the records of conviction and
sentence, or convictions and sentences, as the
case may be, and alleging the identity of the
prisoner with the person named in each. . . .Footnote: 6
The complete text of Article III, Section 5 states:
Excessive bail shall not be required, nor
excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual
punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be
proportioned to the character and degree of
the offense. No person shall be transported
out of, or forced to leave the State for any
offense committed within the same; nor shall
any person, in any criminal case, be compelled
to be a witness against himself, or be twice
put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the
same offense.Footnote: 7
In syllabus point 3 of State v. Jones, supra, we gave this
summary of the purpose behind our recidivist statute:
The primary purpose of our recidivist
statutes, W. Va. Code, 61-11-18 (1943), and
W. Va. Code, 61-11-19 (1943), is to deter