State of WV v. Wyne
[…] the prior felony or felonies convictions that are used to establish
the recidivist conviction must be shown. Such recidivist
conviction will then be used to enhance the penalty of the
underlying triggering conviction. Consequently, the circuit court
was correct in refusing to allow the jury to consider the triggering felony of jail escape as a necessary element of proof
for the life recidivist conviction.
III
We have recognized that it is possible for a life
recidivist conviction to violate the specific proportionality
provision contained in Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia
Constitution that states "[p]enalties shall be proportioned to the
character and degree of the offense."See footnote 6 Recently, in syllabus point
5 of State v. Jones, 187 W. Va. 600, 420 S.E.2d 736 (1992), we
quoted our prior law setting out how our proportionality standard
is applied in a life recidivist context.
"'The appropriateness of a life recidivist
sentence under our constitutional