State v. Jones
[…] No such writ of error shall be allowed unless the State presents its petition therefor to the supreme court of appeals, or one of the judges thereof, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment or order." (Emphasis added.)

[3] Rule 37(b)(2) provides as pertinent here:

"When an appeal by the state is authorized by statute, the petition for appeal shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court of appeals within 30 days after entry of judgment or order appealed from."

[4] Art. VIII, § 3, W.Va. Const., provides, in pertinent part:

"It shall have appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases, where there has been a conviction for a felony or misdemeanor in a circuit court, and such appellate jurisdiction as may be conferred upon it by law where there has been such a conviction in any other court. In criminal proceedings relating to the public revenue, the right of appeal shall belong to the State as well as to the defendant. It shall have such other appellate jurisdiction, in both civil and criminal cases, as may be prescribed by law."

[5] The single Syllabus of State v. Bailey, supra, states: