State Ex Rel. JM v. Taylor
[…] The prerequisites to a valid adult guilty plea as described in Call v. McKenzie, supra, and its progeny, are applicable to juvenile proceedings when a juvenile is asked to admit or deny allegations, W.Va.Code, 49-5-1(d) and 49-5-11(a).[5] Failure by a court to apprise a juvenile of charges against him, and about penalties and consequences of pleading (including those rights that are relinquished) makes an admission invalid as unintelligently made.[6]

Writs granted.

NOTES

[1] W.Va.Const. art. 3, § 14:

"In all ... trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation, and be confronted with the witness against him, and shall have the assistance of counsel, and a reasonable time to prepare for his defence; and there shall be awarded to him compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor."

[2] W.Va.Code, 49-5-1(c):

"The child shall have the right to be effectively represented by counsel at all stages of proceedings under the provisions of this article.