Peery v. Coffman
[…] The question of the right or authority of a sheriff to succeed to the office of administrator of the estate of a decedent, to which his predecessor in the office of sheriff had been duly appointed, is one of first impression in this jurisdiction. No case has been cited and despite considerable research none has been found which completely decides this precise question.

The answer to the foregoing question depends upon the meaning and the effect of *8 the statute governing the appointment of a sheriff as administrator of the estate of a decedent. That statute, Section 11, Article 1, Chapter 44, Code, 1931, to the extent here pertinent, contains these provisions: "If at any time two months elapse without there being an executor or administrator of the estate of a decedent * * *, the court or clerk before whom the will is admitted to probate, or having jurisdiction to grant administration, shall on motion of any person order the sheriff of the county to take into his possession the estate of such decedent and administer the same; whereupon such sheriff, without taking any other oath of office, or giving any other bond or security than he may have before taken or given, shall be the administrator or administrator de bonis non of the decedent, with his will annexed if there be a will, and shall be thenceforward entitled to all the rights and bound to perform all the duties of such administrator. Every such sheriff shall, in the month of January in each year, make a written report to the county court of his county, and if the court is not in session, then he shall file such report with the clerk of such court, of the receipts and disbursements of each estate so committed to him, and at the end of his term of office make a complete report and settlement of each estate so committed to him, and shall turn over to his successor in office all moneys or property in his hands remaining unadministered. Such court or clerk may, however, at any time afterward revoke such order and allow any other person to qualify as such executor or administrator; and the court, or the clerk thereof, shall, at the expiration of the term of office of any such sheriff, commit to his successor in office any and all estates which may appear, by the final report above required to be made by the sheriff at the end of his term, not to have been fully administered."