M.R. v. State (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] (quoting PeaceHealth St. Joseph Med. Ctr. v. Dep t of Revenue, 196 Wn.2d 1, 7-8, 468 P.3d 1056 (2020) (citing First Student, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 194 Wn.2d 707, 710, 451 P.3d 1094 (2019)). “When a statute’s plain language is unambiguous—meaning it is subject to only one reasonable interpretation—we will not resort to other interpretive tools such as legislative history.” Id. (citing Spokane County v. Dep’t of Fish & Wildlife, 192 Wn.2d 453, 458, 430 P.3d 655 (2018)). So, starting with the plain language of the statute at issue here, RCW 4.16.340 carves out an exemption from the usual statute of limitations for a specific type of claim: “claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct . . . for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.” RCW 4.16.340(1) (emphasis added).2 The statute then explicitly defines See also Wolf v. State, 2 Wn.3d 93, 103, 534 P.3d 822 (2023) (“RCW 4.16.340(1) is a special statute of limitations that applies to civil actions for injuries 2 4 M.R. v. State et al., No. 102899-7 (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting) “childhood sexual abuse” as “any act committed by the defendant against a complainant who was less than eighteen years of age at the time of the act and which act would have been a violation of” criminal laws related to childhood sex abuse, “or prior laws of similar effect at the time” of the abuse. RCW 4.16.340(5) (emphasis added) (citing ch. 9A.44 RCW; RCW 9.68A.040).