M.R. v. State (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] The court also noted that the statute accounts for the continuing tort doctrine, allowing for claims involving a common scheme of abuse by the same perpetrator.

Download PDF
FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED FOR RECORD AT 8 A.M. ON MAY 8, 2025 IN CLERK’S OFFICE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WASHINGTON SARAH R. PENDLETON SUPREME COURT CLERK MAY 8, 2025 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON M.R. No. 102899-7 Petitioner, En Banc v. State of Washington et al. Filed: May 8, 2025 Respondent. WHITENER, J. – RCW 4.16.340 is Washington’s statute of limitations law that covers claims and causes of actions arising from intentional childhood sexual abuse. RCW 4.16.340 covers “[a]ll claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.” RCW 4.16.340(1). The issue in this case is whether the statute covers claims of continuing sexual abuse that originate during the victim’s childhood years and that extend into their adulthood years.