M.R. v. State (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] With these considerations in mind, I respectfully concur. _________________________________ 2 M.R. v. State et al., No. 102899-7 (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting) No. 102899-7 GORDON McCLOUD, J. (dissenting)— RCW 4.16.340 modifies the usual statute of limitations so that child victims of sexual abuse can sue their abusers many years later, after the victims are well into adulthood. RCW 4.16.340 tolls the statute of limitations until the later of one of three triggering events occurs. RCW 4.16.340(1)(a)-(c). The triggering event here is the victim’s “discovery” of the injury or injuries inflicted by the child abuse. This provision allows victims to sue their abuser “[w]ithin three years of the time the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought . . . .” RCW 4.16.340(1)(c). The majority interprets RCW 4.16.340 as tolling the statute of limitations for both child and adult sexual abuse claims if the plaintiff simply alleges that the claims “originate from childhood sexual abuse and extend into the victim’s adulthood.” Majority at 2. But adult sexual abuse claims fall outside the scope of this expanded statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.340 applies only to “claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct . . . for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.” RCW 4.16.340(1) (emphasis added). The intentional conduct specified in this subsection (1) is “childhood” sexual abuse—not adult 1 M.R. v. State et al., No. 102899-7 (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting) sexual abuse.