M.R. v. State (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] State of Washington et al., No. 102899-7 “circumstances surrounding the enactment of the statute.” Five Corners Fam. Farmers v. State, 173 Wn.2d 296, 312, 268 P.3d 892 (2011). 1. Does RCW 4.16.340(1) provide a mechanism for redress of sexual abuse that stems from childhood sexual abuse but carries on into the victim’s adulthood years? RCW 4.16.340 is a special statute of limitations law that applies to civil actions for injuries resulting from childhood sexual abuse. Wolf v. State, 2 Wn.3d 93, 103-04, 534 P.3d 822 (2023). RCW 4.16.340 reads: (1) All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse that occurred before June 6, 2024, shall be commenced within the later of the following periods: (a) Within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition; (b) Within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act; or (c) Within three years of the time the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought: PROVIDED, That the time limit for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches the age of eighteen years. Page 9 of 27 M.R. v. State of Washington et al., No. 102899-7 (2) The victim need not establish which act in a series of continuing sexual abuse or exploitation incidents caused the injury complained of, but may compute the date of discovery from the date of discovery of the last act by the same perpetrator which is part of a common scheme or plan of sexual abuse or exploitation. …. (5) As used in this section, “childhood sexual abuse” means any act committed by the defendant against a complainant who was less than eighteen years of age at the time of the act and which act would have been a violation of chapter 9A.44 RCW or RCW 9.68A.040 or prior laws of similar effect at the time the act was committed.