State v. J.H.-M. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] J.H.-M. No. 102635-8 In sum, condition 5 is sufficiently definite. J.H.-M.’s judgment and sentence reflects violence by a minor against a minor. Former RCW 9.68A.011’s introductory language states that its definitions may conform to context, the legislature explained that the definitions in former section .011 relate to the protection of children from sexual exploitation, and lawmakers expressed their intent that the definition of sexually explicit conduct does not include conduct that would inhibit legitimate scientific, medical, or educational activities. See RCW 9.68A.001. That RCW 9.68.130 contains an explicit exemption for artistic materials that former subsection .011(4) lacks does not render condition 5 vague. The legislative findings make clear that the protection of children from “sexual exploitation can be accomplished without infringing on a constitutionally protected activity” and stated the definition of “sexually explicit conduct” in former subsection .011(4) does not preclude accessing educational, medical, or scientific material.