State v. J.H.-M. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] RCW 9.68A.001. Former RCW 9.68A.011’s preamble explains that the listed definitions apply throughout the chapter “[u]nless the context clearly indicates otherwise.” A statute’s preamble can be “an important guide in determining the intended effect of the operative sections.” Kilian v. Atkinson, 147 Wn.2d 16, 23, 50 P.3d 638 (2002). Former RCW 9.68A.011’s introductory language shows that lawmakers intended the definitions be used with a measure of flexibility and in the context of sexual crimes against minors. Legislative findings are similarly germane. In RCW 9.68A.001, the legislature found that “the prevention of sexual exploitation and abuse of children constitutes a government objective of surpassing importance” and made extensive findings regarding the deleterious impact of child exploitation.