State v. J.H.-M. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] This provision lists acts that, alone or when combined with the intent to sexually stimulate the viewer, constitute “sexually explicit conduct.” Certain acts by themselves are strictly prohibited; other acts are prohibited if committed for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer; and one act requires intent to sexually stimulate the viewer and is applicable only to minors. 10 State v. J.H.-M. No. 102635-8 In short, the definition of “sexually explicit” limits applicable conduct to that which is unequivocally sexual in nature. Former RCW 9.68A.011(4) further narrows the scope of condition 5’s listed acts, including those committed for the explicit purpose of sexual stimulation. See, e.g., former RCW 9.68A.011(4)(e) (“Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.”).