State v. J.H.-M. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] As we noted in Bahl, former RCW 9.68A.011 “lists a number of acts that constitute ‘sexually explicit conduct’ 9 State v. J.H.-M. No. 102635-8 for the purposes of the chapter.” Bahl, 164 Wn.2d at 760 n.7 (emphasis added). The statute identifies both acts alone and acts plus intent as examples of sexually explicit conduct. In particular, subsections (a) through (d) list solely acts, and subsections (e) through (g) include acts committed for the purpose of sexually stimulating the viewer. Compare former RCW 9.68A.011(4)(c) (“‘Sexually explicit conduct’ means actual or simulated: . . . Masturbation”), with (e) (“‘Sexually explicit conduct’ means actual or simulated: . . . Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.”). In addition to requiring an intent (to sexually stimulate the viewer), subsection (f) applies specifically to depictions of minors. RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f) (“Depiction of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female minor, for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.”). Read in this context, the final section of condition 5 is sufficiently definite.