Antio, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Dep’t of Revenue, No. 102223-9 (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting) But the legislature did require the Department of Revenue (Department) to report to the legislature’s fiscal committees on its work with the business community regarding the application of the “other financial businesses” exclusion to investment income deduction eligibility. LAWS OF 2001, ch. 320, § 20. Finally, in 2002, the legislature substantially revised the statute. First, the legislature struck the term “financial business” from the statute completely. Compare former RCW 82.04.4281, with RCW 82.04.4281(1)(a). Second, it limited the entities barred from taking the deduction to banks, lenders, and security businesses in a brand new subsection of the statute. RCW 82.04.4281(2)(b). Third, it amended the deduction itself to broadly say, “In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax . . . [a]mounts derived from investments . . . .” RCW 82.04.4281(1)(a). The statute reads in full: (1) In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax: (a) Amounts derived from investments; (b) Amounts derived as dividends or distributions from the capital account by a parent from its subsidiary entities; and (c) Amounts derived from interest on loans between subsidiary entities and a parent entity or between subsidiaries of a common parent entity, but only if the total investment and loan income is less than five percent of gross receipts of the business annually. (2) The following are not deductible under subsection (1)(a) of this section: 13 Antio, LLC et al. v. Dep’t of Revenue, No. 102223-9 (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting) (a) Amounts received from loans, except as provided in subsection (1)(c) of this section, or the extension of credit to another, revolving credit arrangements, installment sales, the acceptance of payment over time for goods or services, or any of the foregoing that have been transferred by the originator of the same to an affiliate of the transferor; or (b) Amounts received by a banking, lending, or security business. (3) The definitions in this subsection apply only to this section. (a) “Banking business” means a person engaging in business as a national or state-chartered bank, a mutual savings bank, a savings and loan association, a trust company, an alien bank, a foreign bank, a credit union, a stock savings bank, or a similar entity that is chartered under Title *30, 31, 32, or 33 RCW, or