Antio, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue (Majority and Dissent)
[…] FACTS Petitioners are a group of 16 related LLC investment companies that buy and sell distressed debt instruments such as credit card debt. All of their income comes from owning or trading in these investments. In 2019, the LLCs paid B&O tax on their income and then applied for a refund for the previous several years. They claimed that 100 percent of their income was deductible under RCW 82.04.4281 because it was all “investment income.” The relevant section of RCW 82.04.4281 states, “(1) In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax: (a) Amounts derived from investments.” The statute does not define “investments.” RCW 82.04.4281. The Department of Revenue (Department) conducted an audit and denied the LLCs’ refund claim. The LLCs brought an original action under RCW 82.32.180 to challenge this decision.