Antio, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue (Majority and Dissent)
[…] We hold that 12 Antio, LLC, et al. v. Dep’t of Revenue No. 102223-9 O’Leary’s definition stands and that the LLCs may not deduct income earned from their main business activities under the investment income deduction. We affirm the trial court and the Court of Appeals. _______________________ WE CONCUR: 13 Antio, LLC et al. v. Dep’t of Revenue, No. 102223-9 (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting) No. 102223-9 GORDON McCLOUD, J. (dissenting)—The legislature allows businesses to deduct some forms of income from the total upon which business and occupation (B&O) tax is based. RCW 82.04.4281(1)(a) contains one such deduction—a deduction for investment income: “In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax . . . [a]mounts derived from investments . . . .” The legislature enacted that quoted language—along with several other material changes—in response to our decisions. In 2000, in the last of those decisions, Simpson Investment Co. v. Department of Revenue, we interpreted the types of entities that could take an investment income deduction very narrowly. 141 Wn.2d 139, 3 P.3d 741 (2000). In response, the legislature enacted a new version of RCW 82.04.4281 in 2002. “‘The legislature . . . finds that the decision of the state supreme court in Simpson . . . could lead to a restrictive, narrow interpretation of the deductibility of investment income for business and occupation tax purposes.’” LAWS OF 2002, ch. 150, § 1. The legislature explicitly stated, “The legislature intends, by adopting this recommended revision of the statute, to provide a positive environment for capital investment in this state, while 1 Antio, LLC et al. v.