In re That Portion of Lots 1 & 2 (Majority)
[…] Id. at 11. II. The Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD) Chapter 49.60 RCW was enacted as “a broad remedial statute evidencing the Legislature’s desire to confront many forms of discrimination.” Bennett v. Hardy, 113 Wn.2d 912, 927, 784 P.2d 1258 (1990). Known as the WLAD, the legislature enacted the chapter, finding that “discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.” RCW 49.60.010. The chapter also created an agency “with powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination . . . in real property transactions because of race . . . .” Id. “The provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”