Washington v. Snider (Majority and Dissent)
[…] RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a). Each requirement under RCW 9A.44.130 arises in specific situations, so whether a particular sex offender is required to register depends on their particular circumstances. Relevant here, the law requires sex offenders to update their registration whenever they change or lose their residence. RCW 9A.44.130(5), (6). The second part of Washington’s sex offender registration law, RCW 9A.44.132(1), makes it a crime for a person convicted of a felony sex offense to “knowingly fail[] to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.” A 12 State v. Snider, No. 99310-6 person acts “knowingly” when they are aware of facts, circumstances, or results described by a statute defining an offense, or when they have information that would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe that such facts exist.