Washington v. Snider (Majority and Dissent)
[…] The totality of the circumstances demonstrates that his plea was knowing, voluntary, and intelligent. Accordingly, we affirm the Court of Appeals and uphold Snider’s conviction. 18 State v. Snider, No. 99310-6 WE CONCUR: ___________________________ ____________________________ ____________________________ ____________________________ ____________________________ ____________________________ ____________________________ ____________________________ 19 State v. Snider, No. 99310-6 Whitener, J. (dissenting) No. 99310-6 WHITENER, J. (dissenting)—Under RCW 9A.44.132(1), “A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.” (Emphasis added.) At the time of the alleged failure to register in this case, Ronald Snider, a veteran with significant mental illness, had a disruption in his medications, which uprooted his ability to function.