Washington v. Snider (Majority and Dissent)
[…] To be sure, the trial court used slightly different phrases to describe the knowledge that would satisfy the element: (1) knowledge that “you had a prior responsibility to report,” (2) “knowledge of the responsibility to register,” (3) knowledge of “whether or not you’re required to register,” (4) “the defendant’s ability to know he has a responsibility to report,” and (5) “knowledge of the duty to The law anticipates that some felony sex offenders, like Snider, will claim they cannot be guilty of failure to register because they do not know that one of RCW 9A.44.130’s requirements applies to their circumstances. In such cases, an “arrest on charges of failure to register . . . constitutes actual notice of [an offender’s] duty to register,” and the law requires offenders to “register within three business days following actual notice of the duty through arrest.” RCW 9A.44.130(4)(c). “Failure to register as required under this subsection (4)(c) constitutes grounds for filing another charge of failing to register.” Id. 1 13 State v.