Conservation Northwest v. Commissioner of Public Lands (Majority)
[…] Br. of Beneficiary Resp’ts at 6; Br. of Resp’ts at 4; Clerk’s Papers at 10; Managed Lands, WASH. STATE DEP’T OF NAT. RES., https://www.dnr.wa.gov/managed-lands [https://perma.cc/EBP4-PA6D]. Several hundred thousand acres of these lands were granted to the State by various counties pursuant to RCW 79.22.040. Such lands are “held in trust and administered and protected by [DNR] in the same manner as other state forestlands,” but they do not fall under the Enabling Act. RCW 79.22.040; Chuckanut Conservancy v. Dep’t of Nat. Res., 156 Wn. App. 274, 287, 232 P.3d 1154 (2010). Unlike federally granted lands, revenue generated from forest board lands must be distributed to the county that granted the land.