Conservation Northwest v. Commissioner of Public Lands (Majority)
[…] RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TRUSTS § 187 & cmt. a; see Monroe, 16 Wn.2d at 508. As Conservation NW points out, “[t]he question of how granted lands are held was left entirely to the State of Washington.” Appellants’ Opening Br. at 22. The Enabling Act, while providing that “the lands granted by this section shall be held, appropriated, and disposed of exclusively for the purposes herein mentioned,” left the precise manner of such holding, appropriation, and disposition (i.e., the day-to18 No. 99183-9 day management of the trust) to the discretion of our legislature. Enabling Act § 17 (granted lands to be controlled “in such manner as the legislatures of the respective States may severally provide”). Our legislature created DNR as an agent of the State to oversee and carry out the management of “forest and land resources in the state,” including the state and forest board lands at issue.