Conservation Northwest v. Commissioner of Public Lands (Majority)
[…] Enabling Act § 10. Sections 16 and 17 specified the quantities of land originally granted to the State, providing 90,000 acres “for the use and support of agricultural colleges,” Enabling Act § 16, and [f]or the establishment and maintenance of a scientific school, one hundred thousand acres; for State normal schools, one hundred thousand acres; for public buildings at the State capital, in addition to the grant hereinbefore made for that purpose, one hundred thousand acres; for State charitable, educational, penal, and reformatory institutions, two hundred thousand acres. Id. § 17. This section went on to provide that the State would not be entitled to any other land grants except as specified in the Enabling Act and that “the lands granted by this section shall be held, appropriated, and disposed of exclusively for the purposes herein mentioned, in such manner as the legislatures of the respective States may severally provide.” Id. The Enabling Act also imposed several requirements on the State. First, it was to create and maintain a public school system. Id. § 4. Second, the State was required to sell or otherwise dispose of granted lands only by public sale and for full market value.