Washington v. Knapp (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] It is the State’s burden to prove the absence of consent beyond a reasonable doubt.” CP at 412. Because consent had been raised as a defense, the State had the burden to disprove it as part of its burden to prove the element of forcible compulsion. While W.R. held that “[i]t is not necessary to add a new instruction on consent simply because evidence of consent is produced,” 181 Wn.2d at 767 n.3 RCW 9A.44.010(7) provides, “‘Consent’ means that at the time of the act of sexual intercourse or sexual contact there are actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact.” WPIC 45.04, at 920, is nearly identical. Presumably because this was a rape prosecution rather than a prosecution for indecent liberties, Knapp’s proposed instruction omitted the phrase “or sexual contact” from his proposed instruction. 2 7 State v.