Spokane County v. Washington (Majority)
[…] We review issues of constitutional law de novo. Drummond, 187 Wn.2d at 167 (citing State v. Gresham, 173 Wn.2d 405, 419, 269 P.3d 207 (2012)). “[A] statute is presumed to be constitutional and the burden is on the party challenging the statute to prove its unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt.” Island County v. State, 135 Wn.2d 141, 146, 955 P.2d 377 (1998). 1. SHB 2887 Complies with Article XI, Section 4 Article XI, section 4 of the Washington Constitution states in relevant part that “[t]he legislature shall establish a system of county government, which shall be uniform throughout the state.” The first time we addressed this constitutional provision at length was in Maulsby, 88 Wash. 583. There, the legislature enacted a law abolishing the county coroner office in a certain subset of counties.