Spokane County v. Washington (Majority)
[…] State No. 97739-9 the drafters of this amendment clearly intended to allow the legislature to classify the counties by population for any reason that applies to article XI, section 5 (titled “County government”), so long as these classifications are made via “general laws” and do not violate any other constitutional provisions. The pertinent language of article XI, section 5 states that “the legislature may, by general laws, classify the counties by population and provide for the election in certain classes of counties certain officers who shall exercise the powers and perform the duties of two or more officers.” (Emphasis added). Here, the term “by general laws” applies both to “classify the counties by population” as well as to “provide for the election in certain classes of counties certain officers.”