Taylor v. Burlington N. R.R. Holdings, Inc. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Therefore, obesity is a condition within the meaning of WAC 162-22-020(2)because it is an abnormality and BNSF's perception that Taylor was obese was undisputedly the reason that Taylor did not get or keep the job in question. Therefore, obesity is a "physiological disorder, or condition" under RCW 49.60.040(7)(c)(ii). (b) Obesity affects several ofthe statutorily listed body systems Second,the medical evidence shows that obesity is not merely associated with other health problems but, instead, that obesity itself inherently affects one or more of the body systems listed in RCW 49.60.040(7)(c)(i). These body systems are "[njeurological, musculoskeletal, special sense organs,respiratory, including speech organs, cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitor-urinary, hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine." RCW 49.60.040(7)(c)(i). Amici OAC and DRW describe in detail how obesity itself affects the cardiovascular or circulatory systems, the musculosketal system, the lymphatic system, and the endocrine system: 1. Obesity affects the "cardiovascular" or "circulatory" system.