Taylor v. Burlington N. R.R. Holdings, Inc. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] C. Implicatipns beyond employment j We typically provide narrow answers to certified questions from federal courts. See, \e.g.. Hill v. Xerox Bus. Servs., LLC, 191 Wn.2d 751, 760, 426 P.3d i 703 (2018). jThe court's broad holding that obesity always qualifies as an impairment under the plain language of the WLAD has potentially far-reaching consequences beyond those considered in this case. Taylor v. Burlii^gton N. R.R. Holdings, No. 96335-5 Yu, J. (dissenting) As an example, RCW 49.60.215 makes it an unfair practice "to commit an act which dir ectiy or indirectly results in any distinction, restriction, or discriminaticjn ... in any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement" because of the presence of a disability. A place of public accommodation must reasonably accommodate "the known physical, sensory, or mental limitations of a person with a disability."