Taylor v. Burlington N. R.R. Holdings, Inc. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] McClarty, 157 Wn.2d at 248 (Owens, J., dissenting) (explaining that requiring only this showing makes sense because "'an employee claiming disparate treatment is not asking the employer to take any remedial steps on his behalf. Rather, the employee asks only that the employer not terminate him for discriminatory reasons'"(quoting McClarty v. Totem Elec., 119 Wn. App. 453, Unlike in a reasonable accommodation case, the plaintiff in a disparate treatment case need not show that they are actually impaired or that the impairment has any actual or potential substantially limiting effect. See RCW 49.60.040(7)(d). In a reasonable accommodation case, the plaintiff would have to show that they actually had obesity and that their obesity had "a substantially limiting effect upon the individual's ability to perform his or her job, the individual's ability to apply or be considered for a job, or the individual's access to equal benefits, privileges, or terms or conditions of employment" or that the plaintiff had "put the employer on notice of the existence of an impairment, and medical documentation . . . establish[ed] a reasonable likelihood that engaging in job functions without an accommodation would aggravate the impairment to the extent that it would create a substantially