Mohr v. Grantham (Dissent)
[…] If the legislature concludes that the doctrine should become a part of our state law, then it will be doing so as a duly informed representative body. If not, or if the legislature determines that a different version of the doctrine should be adopted, the legislature can effectively abrogate the majority s holding by amending RCW 7.70.040.7 For the reasons stated in this opinion, I dissent. 7 The South Dakota legislature expressly abrogated the state supreme court s adoption of the lost chance doctrine. South Dakota Codified Laws § 20-9-1.1 provides: The Legislature finds that in those actions founded upon an alleged want of ordinary care or skill the conduct of the responsible party must be shown to have been the proximate cause of the injury complained of. The Legislature also finds that the application of the so called loss of chance doctrine in such cases improperly alters or eliminates the requirement of proximate causation. Therefore, the rule in Jorgenson v. Vener, 2000 SD 87, 616 N.W. 2d 366 (2000) is hereby abrogated. Similarly, the Michigan legislature effectively rescinded Falcon v.