Segaline v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. (concurring)
[…] Johnston, 38 Gonzaga L. Rev. at 286. The fact that RCW 4.24.500 remains as it was originally enacted while RCW 4.24.510 was expressly amended to adequately address SLAPP suits and protect the right to petition government indicates to me that the statutes provide broader protection than would be true if these statutes addressed only citizens First Amendment rights to petition government at the least, the whistleblowing nature of RCW 4.24.500 remains as 2 RCW 4.24.510 provides: A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization that regulates persons involved in the securities or futures business and that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization. A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars. Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith. 3 No. 81931-9 well. Indeed, the plain language of the statutes shows that the term communications is broadly intended. RCW 4.24.500 refers to communication of information . . . concerning potential wrongdoing in the context of law enforcement and efficient government operation. RCW 4.24.510 refers to immunity for communications regarding any matter reasonably of concern to a government agency. These terms, by their plain language, are not limited to the communications made to influence a government action or outcome (Laws of 2002, ch. 232, § 1) that are so often the subject of SLAPP suits, although they certainly encompass such communications.