Pierce v. SEWER & WATER DIST.
[…] *556 DISCUSSION

[1] This is an action in inverse condemnation brought by Petitioners against Northeast Lake Washington Sewer and Water District, a municipal corporation. Inverse condemnation is an action to "recover the value of property which has been appropriated in fact, but with no formal exercise of the [condemnation] power."[23] "Our constitution requires that just compensation be paid a landowner in the event of either a governmental `taking' or `damaging' of property."[24] Petitioners must prove a taking or damaging under article 1, section 16 (amendment 9) of the Washington Constitution if this court is to find they are entitled to just compensation. That section provides that "No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made...."

Under a general takings analysis, the elements of an inverse condemnation action are not in dispute. However, the only Washington case which considered a property owner's right to a view is State v. Calkins.[25] In that case the court stated