Impecoven v. Department of Revenue
[…] Plaintiffs appealed the DOR determinations. On October 12, 1990, the trial court granted plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment ruling that plaintiffs were entitled to a refund in the amount of $5,033, with interest, conditioned on Blasingame's payment of the tax on the full commission. DOR moved for reconsideration and the court modified its order conditioning the plaintiffs' refund on verification of Blasingame's payment. DOR appealed to Division Two of the Court of Appeals, which certified the case to this court. We reverse.

The general B&O tax liability provision, RCW 82.04.220, provides:

There is levied and shall be collected from every person a tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities. Such tax shall be measured by the application of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business, as the case may be.

(Italics ours.) "Person" and "engaging in business" are defined as follows: