State v. Belgarde
[…] DORE, C.J., and BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, ANDERSEN, DURHAM, SMITH, GUY, and JOHNSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] At a pretrial motion before Judge Deierlein on July 15, 1988, Belgarde waived his speedy trial guaranty.

[2] To establish this prejudice RCW 4.12.050 requires ... "That such motion and affidavit [be] filed and called to the attention of the judge before he [sic] shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case ...[,] the hearing of which the party making the affidavit has been given notice, and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion...." RCW 4.12.050.

[3] The same Legislature amended RCW 2.08.180 to incorporate the language of amendment 80. Amended RCW 2.08.180 took effect on January 1, 1988. See Laws of 1987, ch. 73, § 1.

[4] "A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge, pro tempore, ... agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record. ..." (Italics ours.) Const. art. 4, § 7.

[5] In interpreting a constitutional amendment, this court examines the legislative history and materials in the official voters' pamphlet. Tacoma v. Taxpayers of Tacoma, 108 Wn.2d 679, 687, 743 P.2d 793 (1987).