State v. Belgarde
[…] Spokane, 99 Wn.2d 339, 346, 662 P.2d 845 (1983). Because Judge Deierlein was an elected judge who retired after having made discretionary rulings in Belgarde's pending case, we conclude he was authorized to preside over Belgarde's retrial without the parties' written or oral consent and affirm the Court of Appeals.

DORE, C.J., and BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, ANDERSEN, DURHAM, SMITH, GUY, and JOHNSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] At a pretrial motion before Judge Deierlein on July 15, 1988, Belgarde waived his speedy trial guaranty.

[2] To establish this prejudice RCW 4.12.050 requires ... "That such motion and affidavit [be] filed and called to the attention of the judge before he [sic] shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case ...[,] the hearing of which the party making the affidavit has been given notice, and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion...." RCW 4.12.050.

[3] The same Legislature amended RCW 2.08.180 to incorporate the language of amendment 80. Amended RCW 2.08.180 took effect on January 1, 1988. See Laws of 1987, ch. 73, § 1.