Loudon v. Mhyre
[…] Similarly, Ethics Opinion 180 states only that ex parte contact with physicians is not unethical, but it does not address the policy concerns which militate against such contact.

*682 We hold that defense counsel may not engage in ex parte contacts with a plaintiff's physicians. The trial court's order is affirmed.

PEARSON, C.J., and UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DORE, ANDERSEN, GOODLOE, and DURHAM, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 5.60.060(4) provides in part:

"Subject to the limitations under RCW 71.05.250, a physician or surgeon or osteopathic physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his or her patient, be examined in a civil action as to any information acquired in attending such patient, which was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient ..."

[2] Under two recent amendments to the privilege, waiver is now required (see Laws of 1986, ch. 305, § 101, p. 1355) or is deemed to have occurred (see Laws of 1987, ch. 212, § 1501, p. 797) within 90 days of filing a personal injury or wrongful death action.