Harvest House Restaurant v. Lynden
[…] The evils sought to be avoided in the ordinance in that case were rationally related to legitimate ends.

CONCLUSION

The controversy in this case is not moot, because appellant retains an interest in the current lease of the premises. The ordinance passed by the City Council of Lynden conflicts with RCW 66.28.080 by prohibiting what the statute permits. A total prohibition of dancing is not rationally related to the promotion of the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the public, and is therefore invalid.

ROSELLINI and DORE, JJ., concur with WILLIAMS, C.J.

NOTES

[1] RCW 66.28.080 provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation holding any retailer's license to permit or allow upon the premises licensed any music, dancing, or entertainment whatsoever, unless and until permission thereto is specifically granted by appropriate license or permit of the proper authorities of the city or town in which such licensed premises are situated, or the board of county commissioners, if the same be situated outside an incorporated city or town: Provided, That the words `music and entertainment,' as herein used, shall not apply to radios or mechanical musical devices."

[2] RCW 66.08.120 provides: