State v. Frazier
[…] They point out that CrR 4.2, as well as the holding in Martin itself, is made applicable to the juvenile courts through JuCR 7.6(b). Therefore, *186 appellants argue they were entitled to plead guilty to the juvenile court charges and avoid adult criminal prosecution. We disagree.

[1] The critical distinction between Martin and the cases now before us is that here, the juvenile court was required to conduct a decline hearing under RCW 13.40.110(1)(a). That provision reads, in pertinent part:

Unless waived by the court, the parties, and their counsel, a decline hearing shall be held where: (a) The respondent is sixteen or seventeen years of age and the information alleges a class A felony or an attempt to commit a class A felony; ...

(Italics ours.) RCW 13.40.110(1)(a). The above provision was applicable to appellants Frazier and Spencer because at the time of their arraignments, appellants were 16 and 17 years of age, respectively, and both were charged with class A felonies.