State v. Nelson
[…] State v. Mortrud, supra at 724. Defendant contends that a similar holding should be reached where the imposition rather than the execution of sentence is deferred.

The Court of Appeals held the trial court retains authority to revoke a deferred sentence until such time as an order of dismissal is entered pursuant to RCW 9.95.240. That statute states in pertinent part:

Every defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of his probation for the entire period thereof, or who shall have been discharged from probation prior to the termination of the period thereof, may at any time prior to the expiration of the maximum period of punishment for the offense for which he has been convicted be permitted in the discretion of the court to withdraw his plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty ... and ... the court may thereupon dismiss the information or indictment against such defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime ...

In Jaime v. Rhay, 59 Wn.2d 58, 60, 365 P.2d 772 (1961), we stated that "[t]he mere elapse of time is not compliance with [RCW 9.95.240] and does not dissolve the order of probation or deprive the court of its continuing jurisdiction."