State v. Morris
[…] [1] We do not agree with appellant's reading of the statute. Two changes in RCW 71.06 were made by a 1967 amendment. Where the former language of RCW 71.06.030 provided that the court may proceed to hear the criminal charge upon the filing of a sexual psychopathy petition, the present language is that the court shall proceed with the criminal matter. RCW 71.06.060 formerly provided that where the defendant was found not to be a sexual psychopath, "the court shall order the sentence to be executed, or may proceed to hear the criminal charge ..." (Italics ours.) The italicized portion of the statute was deleted by the 1967 amendment. We believe that these changes indicate a legislative intent that disposition of the criminal charge must precede the sexual psychopath proceeding.