State v. Morris
[…] If the court finds such grounds, the court orders the defendant to be confined at a state hospital for observation as to the existence of sexual psychopathy, the period of observation not to exceed 90 days. Upon completion of the observation period, the superintendent of the hospital files in the court a report of the findings as to whether or not the defendant is a sexual psychopath. The court then conducts a second hearing to determine whether or not the defendant is a sexual psychopath.

Within this general framework, and after filing of the allegation of sexual psychopathy, RCW 71.06.030 provides in part:

The court shall proceed to hear the criminal charge. If the defendant is convicted or has previously pleaded guilty to such charge, judgment shall be pronounced, but the execution of the sentence may be deferred or suspended, as in other criminal cases, and the court shall then proceed to hear and determine the allegation of sexual psychopathy.

While it is clear that a hearing on the criminal charge *384 must precede the court's final determination as to sexual psychopathy, appellant contends that the preliminary hearing and initial observation need not be postponed until after determination of the criminal matter.

[1] We do not agree with appellant's reading of the statute. Two changes in RCW 71.06 were made by a 1967 amendment. Where the former language of RCW 71.06.030 provided that the court may proceed to hear the criminal charge upon the filing of a sexual psychopathy petition, the present language is that the court shall proceed with the criminal matter. RCW 71.06.060 formerly provided that where the defendant was found not to be a sexual psychopath, "the court shall order the sentence to be executed, or may proceed to hear the criminal charge ..." (Italics ours.) The italicized portion of the statute was deleted by the 1967 amendment.