Time Oil Co. v. State
[…] [1] Time's argument is ingenious and in some other fields of legal liability revolving about the manner, time, and place of passage of possession and actual title to the petroleum products involved the argument might well prevail. However, here we are not concerned with the technicalities of the transference of title and possession. Rather, our primary concern is whether the transactions involved constitute a taxable business activity within the contemplation of the business and occupation tax statutes.

We, like the trial court, are satisfied that the transactions are assessable.

RCW 82.04.220 provides:

There is levied and shall be collected from every person a tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities. Such tax shall be measured by the application of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business, as the case may be.

RCW 82.04.140 defines "business" as:

"Business" includes all activities engaged in with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage to the taxpayer or to another person or class, directly or indirectly.